On 1 May 2016, Standard Bank announced their sponsorship of the Proteas for the next four years in all three formats; ODI (One Day International), Test and T20 (Twenty20).

Sponsoring the national cricket team represents our patriotic pride as South Africans and encourages its ongoing and diversified growth. It represents overcoming, persevering, breaking boundaries and, ultimately, emerging victorious in the face of all odds. For enthusiastic and devoted supporters, cricket doesn’t just live in a stadium.

It lives in our schools and on our streets. It also lives in the passageways of our offices. It lives in our hearts. This is what “Where there’s a will, there’s cricket” means; the spirit of the game is unstoppable and can be found in all spheres of society. As one of the key stakeholders in this venture, we want to see the sport of cricket grow, so future stars can be discovered in our joint quest to dominate the world of cricket once again. From this partnership, opportunities to develop will emerge from all corners. The Bank is fully behind the whole team in their quest victory.
Francios du Plessis
Protea Captain
Nickname: FAF
Birthday: 13/07/1984
Match Format: Tests, Odis, T20is, First-class, List A, Twenty20
Favourite Food: Braised lamb neck
Favourite Holiday Destination in SA: Yzertontein in West Coast
Best Way to Relax: Cooking
Twitter Handle: NA
The story of a Standard Bank Protea
Upcoming Fixtures